The stuff that little Texan zombie goddesses are made of, living where the brains are served warm and the sarcasm is served raw.

The Adventures Of Zuzu Zombie, Undead Detective

Sunday, January 9, 2011

we've come a long way baby

I've been in Weight Watchers for about 9 months now. I have lost around 50 lbs. so far. Naturally, my clothes are getting bigger by the day. At one time, my problem was not finding anything that fit because it was too small. Now my "problem" is not find anything that fits because it is too big. Believe it or not, I have felt kind of unmotivated lately, not wanting to do what I know is right, not wanting to work out, feeling like the progress I have made hasn't really made a difference. Then I did something that has changed my mind.

Tonight I decided to go through my dresser and hanging clothes to see what should stay and what should go. I came across all my jeans and shorts that were 18/20, and shirts that were 2 or 3X in size. I picked up what used to be my favorite pair of red jean capri pants and considered keeping them. I remember times when I had to struggle to get them buttoned. Then, I glanced over and saw the jeans that I wear now, my ever-loving size 10s, and wondered, "What is the actual *difference* between the two?" Here is what I saw:

It is a tad surreal. No...wait. I'm lying. It is completely surreal to see the difference between who I was then and who I am now. I still have around 25 lbs. to go to reach my ultimate goal, but I can do it. I've come a long way. I ain't gonna stop now.

I think I am a bit more motivated now.

Just a bit.

Yeah.

Peace, Love and (holy crow, my ass fell off) Zombies \IiiI

5 comments:

Diandra said...

Yeah, sometimes the changes is so slow it seems invisible. Congrats on your achievements so far!

Cogent Ascending said...

I can't say enough good things about your willingness and commitment to losing that much weight but I do have to tell you if I ever saw you in capri's I'd have to snatch them off your body and burn them in the middle of the street in protest.
it's not just you tho.
NOBODY looks good in capris.
CONGRATS!

Debbie W said...

Congratulations! :)

Penny said...

Diandra@ thank you :).

Cog@ Thanks, and believe me, I know. But at the size I was, there wasn't much else to wear in the something-other-than-jeans-during-the-summer category lol.

Debbie@ Thanks!

Mombie Bwainz said...

Awesome!! Congrats!!! I finally starting losing babyfat when I did vegetarian diet for 2 months. I can wear my pre-baby clothes! Wooweeee!!!

Keep it up! :)