The stuff that little Texan zombie goddesses are made of, living where the brains are served warm and the sarcasm is served raw.

The Adventures Of Zuzu Zombie, Undead Detective

Friday, December 11, 2009

friday fill in and i'm just saying...

1. Good times: won't be had in the cold nasty weather. Only polar bears and arctic seals should deal with this crap, not a petite desert flower from Texas.

2.
I wish I could be happier with the location of my home, but alas, I am not.

3. Sleigh bells ring
on the horses in Frankenmuth.

4.
I miss Texas just a little.

5. Once more
the temps in my girls rooms are well below 55 degrees. Yes, I love Michigan winters and baseboard heat.

6.
Will my exile here in this nasty state ever end?

7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to
freezing to death to see Steph sing at the high school, tomorrow my plans include freezing to death and Sunday, I want to freeze to death going to church!


Yes, my friends, the season of ass freezing is upon us. The reason I hate Michigan to the core. We didn't even actually have a summer, since temps only went above 80 for a few days. At this moment in time, the temperature is a balmy 15, with a wind chill of -1. Hate it hate it hate it.

Warning time y'all. I hate Michigan. Yes, a lot. I talk about Texas all the time for good reason. Texas is better than Michigan. I have lived in the God-forsaken hellhole for 17 years, and save for a few months of it, I have hated every moment. Now that it is winter, I will be bitching even *more* than normal. If you have visited my blog for any period of time, you know this about me. If you are going to get ticked off because I am insulting snow, if you are going to want to go off on me because you just *love* Michigan winters, then save your breath. Don't wanna hear it. You can playfully argue with me, but Lord help you if you yell at me for my opinions. Just an example: I was a practicing Wiccan for 10 years, and now I am very much a Free Range Christian, so outwardly insulting anyone's belief just because it isn't yours pisses me off to no end. My friend on another blog is being verbally attacked simply because she is tired of the consumerism of our Lord's birth and isn't afraid to say so. I am not putting up with that there, and I definitely won't here. As I have said in a previous blog, I will call you out and embarrass you big time. Tell me I'm nuts...tell me I just don't get snow...hahaha you crazy Texas bitch...but the moment you tell me to shut up or deal with it or get downright nasty with me in any way, well, you know us Texas women...I'm just saying...

So, there you go. A week before Christmas break, so little time left before Christmas. It, and the cold, came hard and fast, or, at least, that is they way it feels. This next four months are going to suuuuuuuck lol!!!!

5 comments:

MICHELE said...

sending you a hug and good cup of hot chocolate with a bunch of whipped cream on top!

and a warm pair of boots.

your pal, mich

Debbie said...

I have been watching The Weather Channel these past couple of days and thought of you immediately when I heard of all the snow. My first thought "Penny must be losing her mind with all this snow!"

Stacey said...

Oh Penny,
I so feel for you. Don't I know what it's like to live in a place you can't stand! And it really is the pits that we have to feel so crappy during this most sacred of times. How dare these people, these little weasly, inbred, nothings, attack me and my friends at this time? Yeah, they're really full of the Christmas spirit. I guess the tractor Santa filled them with joy. NOT! Anyway, I feel for you, and I'm really grateful we have become friends. God bless, Penny, and hang in there. And I will, too.

Stacey <><

LivingDeadNurse said...

I feel for you because some days i feel the same about this redneck area...being from the cornfields of Ill. and mild winters...when u move to the mountains of va winter sucks...no a whole lot of snow just more lower temps and higher winds..yea.. i hope u get the chance to move back to texas the state u love. I have no issues with ur rant..go for it

Mejis said...

I hate the cold, too and I know how shitty it is up north. I'm from Ohio originally. Lake effect snow...don't miss it at all.
I always say that if a person doesn't like what someone posts they should just bugger off and read something else.