The stuff that little Texan zombie goddesses are made of, living where the brains are served warm and the sarcasm is served raw.

The Adventures Of Zuzu Zombie, Undead Detective

Wednesday, April 30, 2008

completely and utterly random


Random Thought #1: Does anyone else besides me remember "V: The Visitors" or "V: The Final Battle"? Man oh man, I had it *hard* for Marc Singer. That is probably the reason I watched a horrible movie like "The Beastmaster" about a thousand times lol. You gotta admit, the dude had some abs!!!

Random Thought #2: Microsoft Zune Points and Marketplace are *EVIL* lol!!! I went wandering around the music section last night and came across music that I haven't heard in ages. The Breeders "Cannonball", Bronski Beat "Smalltown Boy", The Ramones "I Wanna Be Sedated"...ohhhhh so many many many to choose from. Now I can own music from Rob Zombie and Marilyn Manson without the annoying cd case that my husband can look at and go, "What?!?!?" I bought 1200 points and now I only have 54 left! I need *more*! When Naomi told me that her and her friend Casey spent lots of money and lots of hours purusing and purchasing music, I didn't get it. Now I do...oh yes, now I do!!! Think I can use the purchase of extra points as an anniversary gift to myself? Hmmmm.....

Random Thought #3: Don't you hate it when you run out of your favorite Nutrisystem foods? I ate my Mushroom Alfredo noodles, my Cheddar Broccoli Potatos, my Chocolate Mint Bars, and now I am left with the yucky stuff like Pasta Fagiolioioioio and Creamy Chicken Alfredo Noodley caca. The scary part is that the box says "Improved Flavor!" I wonder what it tasted like before??

Random Thought #4: Why are dogs stupid? I just gave Max, my dorky Rat Terrier, a bath yesterday, so what does he do today? He goes outside, finds some little pile o' poo out in the middle of the north 40 and thinks, "Hey, me...poo...what could be better?", and *rolls* in it! It was like green cow poo...or maybe deer poo...who knows, but he had to take it for a ride. Stupid stupid dog. Now my house smells like wet dog again. Grrrrr....

Random Thought #5: I did some more painting in my cubby and sawed off a wooden shelf in my kitchen yesterday. I'll take pics of both and share. The cubby is coming along, albeit slowly, and now I have a nice clean view from my kitchen to the back window. Never leave an ADD blonde alone or bored!

Random Thought #6: On my search for trying to find things to decorate my cubby with that just screams Me/Texas/Mexico/Spiritual Life, I found a site called 4 Ravens, and they have these Prayer Plaque Mandalas that are beautiful. I love them all, and am having a real hard time choosing one. If I could, I'd buy all of them, but alas, I cannot. This is where y'all, my buds, come in. If you would be so kind, go to this site, and if you see one that think is just me, let me know in the comment section.

http://4ravens.com/PrayerPlaques.html

I would so so appreciate it! Please??

Okay, I think I am done for now. The only other thing I can think of is the fact that I would love an Arby's Roast Beef sandwich and a Jamoca shake, but that is just, you know, stupid random...

\IiiI

3 comments:

Lisa Quing said...

I love random posts! Never ate Nutrisystems. I have heard of V but never watched it. Your dog does sound dorky! lol The mandalas seem a little new-age-y to me. And, I love the after pictures of your house. I want to hang a TV on the wall!

Happy Anniversary, Penny!

Anonymous said...

Oh my. Pasta Fagioli. So very very wrong. I can't say that enough.

Yay!! Your house is beautiful. Nice and sunny and inviting. All that's missing are deer. Ha.

I would say the Sun God one. However, in my neverending mission to make people by handmade...take a look at this one.

http://www.etsy.com/view_listing.php?listing_id=11397699

Picture it framed, with perhaps your own saying, be it from scripture, or a quote you saw and liked...whatever. It could be made to be more personal that way...And help a self representing artist!! Either way though...just a thought.

Animae. Disturbing. I can't say that enough either.

Ah HA!!! Now you know the evil lure!!! I spent 3 months spending my Christmas itunes gift cards....I can look at music for HOURS.

There it is then. That's all I've got.

Oh, blatant plug...Check out soldiersangels.com

Might be a good youth group project to adopt a soldier. Would also spred the cost over more families. Not that it would have to cost a lot. Check it out.

Love you!!

4ravens said...

Hi there. I'm the artist who creates the prayer plaques that you like at Four Ravens Designs.

Contact me, and I will give you special pricing.

Also, the prayer plaques are made by hand, and all of my products are created in my studio here in Taos, New Mexico.

Hope you are well,
Rae
4ravens@taosnet.com
www.4ravens.com