The stuff that little Texan zombie goddesses are made of, living where the brains are served warm and the sarcasm is served raw.

The Adventures Of Zuzu Zombie, Undead Detective

Thursday, September 30, 2010

snarks r us

Haven't done one in a while, so I figured "what the heck"?

Welcome to the September 30th edition of Thursday Thunks!

The TT questions are brought to you by Kimber, the color of absolute black granite and the number 16.

101. When was the last time you went to the doctor? Do you like your doctor? A couple months ago and as much as you can like an condescending asshole in a white coat.

201. My back is itching, will you scratch it for me? Depends on if I like you and if I can identify the mold growing between your shoulder blades.

301. Do you have nice handwriting? Better than any one else in my family, believe me.

401. We are sending you to either New Zealand or Canada, which one do you choose? Canada is out because they suck so I guess New Zealand, especially if I get to meet Xena.

501. Do you sing in the shower? Nope, but I sing while on the toilet...does that count?

601. Have you ever been streaking? If so, how far did you streak and did anyone see you? I only streak between the bathroom and the bedroom after a shower and only if I am alone. I hope to God above no one saw me. If they did, it was the last thing they ever saw.

701. How soon is too soon for Christmas decorations and music playing in the stores? Now, but then, I wonder why they bother taking the crap down anymore. Retail has killed any molecule of love I used to have for Christmas.

801. If you celebrated Halloween as a kid what was the costume you wore at 5? Like I freaking remember???? I was living in Germany and really have no f'ing clue.

901. How many cavities have you had in your life? Too many to count. Besides, in the 70's and 80's, military dentists didn't give a rolling shit about their jobs or the people they were working on. Suffice it to say, I had to have a crown because one didn't clean out the tooth correctly, another was transferred to torture other children after he began working on me before the novocaine took affect and told me to shut the hell up when I started to cry, and when I needed a spacer retainer after they pulled four of my teeth, they said they were too busy with dentures for old farts, which is why I have ugly f'ing teeth. Yes, I am very bitter. Assholes.

The last two questions have to do with the creators of this meme, but I don't know them and don't really care too much about how they feel about temperature changes or who does all the work. Besides, it's not like they come here and read this drivel (I don't think lol).

Peace, Love and (if they do show up, I'll apologize...maybe) Zombies \IiiI

5 comments:

Debbie said...

I have horrible memories of a visit to a militray dentist when I was 12. And if your memories are bad ~ just imagine how bad it was way back then ~ I'm way older than you!! :) I think they used old west cowboy dental handbooks as training guides back then!! I swear the guy used pliers and felt as if he put his knee on my chest to pull a tooth. *Shudder*

Hopefully they have improved!! To this day, I dread going to the dentist with all my being. Fortunately I have found one that is excellent.

Mejis said...

Doh, I forgot all about Xena.

Diosa Del Desierto Corazon said...

Debbie@ I am still, to this day, terrified of them!!!!! I am soooo sorry you had to deal with them too!

Mejis@ You...forgot...Xena??? I'm not sure if our friendship can continue from here....hehee

Cogent Ascending said...

Where in Germany and when!?!?!
My family was stationed in Ramstein and K-Town for three years in the 90's.

Diosa Del Desierto Corazon said...

Cog@ it was waaaay back in the mid 70's lol. I was in Mainz and my father was stationed at Rammstein AFB.